International Admissions

International Landing Page
  • No Application Fees
  • No SATs or ACTs required

For application information and academic requirements, click here.

For sponsorship information and visa compliance requirements, click here.

 

The documents you must submit with your application for admission vary depending on your current situation. Select the option below that matches your circumstance for complete requirements.

I’m interested in applying, now what?

United States (U.S.) Citizen

If you are a citizen of the United States you do not need to provide any additional paperwork.

To get started, review our admissions requirements:

Undergraduate admissions requirements

Graduate admissions requirements

Permanent U.S. resident card holder

If you are a permanent resident card holder of the United States you do not need to provide any additional paperwork.

To get started, review our admissions requirements:

Undergraduate admissions requirements

Graduate admissions requirements

Wishing to study full-time in the U.S. on a student visa

If you wish to come to the U.S. to study full-time on an F-1 visa you must submit the following:

      • An application for undergraduate or graduate admission.

      • A completed and submitted I-20 request form via myISSI: details and instructions can be found here.
    • Please note the myISSI e-form will require you to upload scanned copies of the identity page of your passport, financial documentation indicating availability of funds equal to or exceeding the amount needed to attend Northeastern and pay for living expenses for at least a full academic year (and dated within 9 months of your desired start date), and an affidavit of support if you are not using family funds. 
      • All submitted financial documents must be written in English with amounts listed in U.S. dollars. (If funds on the bank statement are not in U.S. dollars, please attach a currency conversion from an online calculator such as http://www.xe.com/currencyconverter ).
      • The name of the account holder on any bank documents must be in English.
      • If you are receiving government sponsorship, please provide a financial guarantee letter that has your name, major, and the covered terms.

View a list of our programs that meet international student visa requirements.

The following programs have different admissions requirements. Visit the program page to learn how to apply:

Currently attending a U.S. institution on a student visa

If you wish to come to the U.S. to study full-time on an F-1 visa you must submit the following:

  • An application for undergraduate or graduate admission.

  • A completed and submitted I-20 request form via myISSI: details and instructions can be found here.
  • Please note the myISSI e-form will require you to upload scanned copies of the identity page of your passport, financial documentation indicating availability of funds equal to or exceeding the amount needed to attend Northeastern and pay for living expenses for at least a full academic year (and dated within 9 months of your desired start date), an affidavit of support if you are not using family funds, and a completed transfer-in form.
    • All submitted financial documents must be written in English with amounts listed in U.S. dollars. (If funds on the bank statement are not in U.S. dollars, please attach a currency conversion from an online calculator such as http://www.xe.com/currencyconverter).
    • The name of the account holder on any bank documents must be in English.
    • If you are receiving government sponsorship, please provide a financial guarantee letter that has your name, major, and the covered terms.

 

View a list of our programs that meet international student visa requirements.

The following program has different admissions requirements. Visit the program page to learn how to apply:

In the U.S. on a tourist visa

If you are currently in the U.S. on a tourist visa, you cannot take classes at the College of Professional Studies. If you wish to change to an F1 visa, you must leave the U.S. and apply for a new visa from outside of the United States.

In the U.S. on a visa permitting full/part-time study

If you currently have a visa of nonimmigrant status (e.g., L-2, J-2, H1B, etc.), you must submit the following:

  • Application for undergraduate or graduate admission
  • myISSI Dataform
    • Please note the myISSI e-form will require you to upload scanned copies of the identity page of your passport, current visa and I-94 information.

*Note: If you are not planning to change to F-1 status, we strongly advise you refer to an immigration attorney to help determine if your current visa allows you to engage in a full-time course of study in the U.S. and gives you eligibility to work in the U.S., including participation in co-op or other forms of experiential learning that may be required by your academic program.

In the U.S. on visa not permitting full/part-time study

If you currently have a visa of non-immigrant status that does not allow for full- or part-time study, you must travel and apply for an F-1 visa OR apply for a Change of Status with USCIS before starting your program.

You will must submit the following:

      • An application for undergraduate or graduate admission.
      • A completed and submitted I-20 request form via myISSI: details and instructions can be found here.
    • Please note the myISSI e-form will require you to upload scanned copies of the identity page of your passport, current visa and I-94 information, financial documentation indicating availability of funds equal to or exceeding the amount needed to attend Northeastern and pay for living expenses for at least a full academic year (and dated within 9 months of your desired start date), and an affidavit of support if you are not using family funds. 
      • All submitted financial documents must be written in English with amounts listed in U.S. dollars. (If funds on the bank statement are not in U.S. dollars, please attach a currency conversion from an online calculator such as http://www.xe.com/currencyconverter ).
      • The name of the account holder on any bank documents must be in English.
      • If you are receiving government sponsorship, please provide a financial guarantee letter that has your name, major, and the covered terms.

View a list of our programs that meet international student visa requirements.

The following program has different admissions requirements. Visit the program page to learn how to apply:


Contact Us

Phone  1.877.668.7727
Email
  cpsadmissions@northeastern.edu
Mail     
Northeastern University
             College of Professional Studies
             Office of Admissions
             50 Nightingale Hall
             360 Huntington Avenue
             Boston, MA 02115-9959

Next Term Starts

Academic Calendar


Apply Now

Or Check Your Application Status

Request Information

Talk to an Enrollment Representative

We can walk you through your program options and the application process.

Call Toll Free: 877.668.7727

Email: Contact Us

Live Chat: Chat Now
(Available Monday through Friday,
9:00am to 4:30pm ET.)

Quick Links



I need to improve my English and academic skills before I can make the grade for my degree. Now what?

The Global Pathways Program offers international students an excellent route to university success at Northeastern through a mix of English tuition and academic coursework. You can start studying one of a range of degrees when you successfully complete either:

©